PRIVACY NOTICE

I hereby authorize LiftCapital Corporation ("Creditor") to investigate my credit record and to establish and maintain a file of personal information about me. I consent to Creditor obtaining consumer reports and other credit information from, and disclosing consumer reports and other credit information to, credit reporting agencies, the credit bureau, any person or corporation with whom or which I have had financial relations and suppliers of services such as collection agencies or bailiffs and persons which Creditor may have business dealings with specifically related to the servicing and financing of my account. I consent to this collection, use and disclosure of consumer reports and other credit information for the purposes of: assessing my creditworthiness in connection with financing transactions, making a decision about my credit application; monitoring, evaluating, servicing and collecting my account; and responding to inquiries about my application, account or file. I understand that the provision of my Social Insurance Number ("SIN") is optional and that the processing of my credit application is not conditional on my providing my SIN. I understand that choosing not to provide my SIN is likely to increase the time required to process my application and may result in Creditor not receiving current and accurate information about my credit rating.

 

LIFTCAPITAL CORPORATION

We are providing this information to you in compliance with Canadian privacy law. Please read this sheet carefully and retain it for your reference. In January 2004, privacy law will come into effect in most of the provinces of Canada which will have an impact on standard business transactions and relationships with lenders, investors, vendors and purchasers among others. The law, which is entitled the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), requires individuals, partnerships, corporations and other "organizations" to adhere to 10 principles of fair information management when collecting, using and disclosing information about an identifiable individual ("personal information") in the course of commercial activities.

 

Among the requirements imposed on organizations by PIPEDA are the requirement to: identify the purposes for which organizations collect, use and disclose personal information;

obtain consent to the collection, use and disclosure of an individual's personal information; and limit the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by organizations and authorized by individuals. The purposes for which we collect and use personal information and a description of the organizations to which we may disclose personal information are documented on your Credit Application. We also obtain consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information on your Credit Application.

 

If you authorize us to collect your personal information, we will provide you with access to that information on your request. If you believe that your personal information on record with us is inaccurate or incomplete, we will investigate and make any corrections or additions to the information that our investigation demonstrates are necessary.

 

For more information about our privacy policy and practices, information about any personal information relating to you that we have on record, access to your personal information held by us or to make an inquiry or request an investigation into the accuracy or completeness of personal information held by us please contact our Privacy Officer at 416-621-5522 or by e-mail at customerservice@liftcapital.ca.

 


LiftCapital is a subsidiary of Liftow Limited, Canada’s largest Toyota Dealer and an affiliate of Toyota Industries, the world’s largest manufacturer of lift trucks and related products.

 

Our head office is located in Toronto, Ontario. In addition to leasing Toyota lift trucks, LiftCapital provides a wide range of commercial leasing and financing products including transportation, construction, material handling and production equipment. We also finance specialized niche products including commercial and condominium building retrofits, franchise and aircraft.

 

Contact us or call 1-800-530-0225.

 

LiftCapital Corporation

Valhalla Executive Suites

300 The East Mall, Suite 401

Toronto, ON M9B 6B7

 

(416) 621-5522 or 1-800-530-0225

info@liftcapital.ca

© 2003 LiftCapital Corporation. All rights reserved. | Legal Notice